BEATS SCHEDULE 2018

All concerts are included with the price of festival admission.  VIP seating is available for Michigan Lottery Stage Shows.  Click here to purchase

MICHIGAN LOTTERY NATIONAL STAGE

 

FORD ALTERNATIVE ROCK STAGE

 

FRIDAY 31

11:30 AM 
Ashley Peacock (Singer/Songwriter)

12:45 PM 
Common Ground (Pop Punk)

2:15 PM 
The Fruits (Fruit Pop)

3:45 PM 
The Old Adage (Indie Pop/Alternative)

5:15 PM 
Kimball (Alt-Rock)

6:45 PM 
Five Ninety Five (Alt-Rock)

8:15 PM 
The Lows (Rock)

9:45 PM 
Killer Flamingos (Top 40 Hits)

 

SATURDAY 01

11:30 AM 
Genevieve MacPhee (Acoustic Pop)

12:45 PM 
Natalie Lucassian (Indie Rock)

2:15 PM 
1592 (Reggae/Rocksteady)

3:45 PM 
Church Mice (Alt-Rock)

5:15 PM 
SIAS (Electronic/Pop)

6:45 PM 
Elle Casazza (Retro-Pop)

8:15 PM 
Nina & The Buffalo Riders (Psychedelic Blues)

9:45 PM 
The Persuasion Band (High Energy Party)

 

SUNDAY 02

11:30 AM 
Emma Guzman (Indie/Singer-Songwriter)

12:45 PM 
Ali McManus (Soft Rock/Pop)

2:15 PM 
Alison Albrecht (Alternative Pop)

3:45 PM 
Rocky (Pop/Rock)

5:15 PM 
Tom Butwin (Pop/Rock)

6:45 PM 
Josie Pace (Electronic Rock)

8:15 PM 
Black Note Graffiti (Rock)

9:45 PM 
Steffanie Christi'an (Rock and Soul)

 

MONDAY 03

11:15 AM 
Sami Mei (Pop)

12:30 PM 
Blueflowers (Alt-Rock)

2:00 PM 
Duende (Roots Based Garage)

3:30 PM 
Eva Under Fire (Alt-Rock)

5:00 PM 
The Running Youngs (Indie Rock)

6:30 PM 
Half Light Music (Alt-Rock/Pop)

8:00 PM 
The Prime Eights (Alternative Hip Hop)

 


SOARING EAGLE CASINO & RESORT ROCK STAGE

 

FRIDAY 31

11:30 AM 
The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock & Pop)

1:00 PM 
Todd Gilbert (Rock)

2:30 PM 
CHIT!  (Classic Rock)

4:00 PM 
The Dudes Party Time Band (Rock-n-Roll)

5:30 PM 
Avalon Black (Rock)

7:00 PM 
Stewart Francke (Rock-n-Roll)

8:30 PM 
Ulterior Motive (Rock)

10:00 PM 
Frijid Pink (Classic Rock/Blues)

 

SATURDAY 01

11:15 AM 
Jaime Marvin (Singer/Songwriter)

12:30 PM 
Maiyana Davis (Blues Rock)

2:00 PM 
Dance Floor Crush (Top 40 Dance)

3:30 PM 
Rock Steady (Classic Rock & Roll)

5:00 PM 
Christian Vegh Band (Rock/Blues)

6:30 PM 
Red Stone Souls (Heavy Rock)

8:00 PM 
Eliza Neals & The Narcotics (Blues Rock)

9:45 PM 
Robert Bradley (Rock/Soul)

 

SUNDAY 02

11:15 AM 
Jason Longuski (Singer/Songwriter)

12:30 PM 
Crimson Highway (Mainstream Rock)

2:00 PM 
Nadir Omowale (Funk)

3:30 PM 
3rd Degree Burns (Classic Rock)

5:00 PM 
RATTA TATT (Rock)

6:30 PM 
The Gasoline Gypsies (Americana/Rock)

8:00 PM 
Autumn Kings (Rock)

9:45 PM 
The Dave Hamilton Band (Rock)

 

MONDAY 03

11:15 AM 
Amanda Morgan (Singer-Songwriter)

12:00 PM 
Brandon Z. Smith  (Folk/Singer-Songwriter)

1:15 PM 
DownRiver Dan (Blues Rock)

2:45 PM 
The Strangers (Rock)

4:15 PM 
The Ruiners (Garage/Punk)

6:00 PM 
Corktown Popes (Celtic Rock)

7:45 PM 
The Reefermen (Rock)

 


LAGUNITAS/SHORTS COUNTRY/AMERICANA STAGE

Logo_BeerSpeaks_OneLine_2017.jpg
 

FRIDAY 31

12:00 PM 
Timothy James (Country)

1:30 PM 
Erica Mourad (Country Pop)

3:00 PM 
The Derricks (Americana)

4:30 PM 
Kat Beal Band (Detroit Rock/Country)

6:00 PM 
Austin Scott (Country/Americana)

7:45 PM 
Joe Jaber and The Last Divide (Americana/Blues)

9:45 PM 
Paulina Jayne (Country)

 

SATURDAY 01

11:15 AM 
Mike Ward: Psychosongs (Americana Folk)

12:30 PM 
Sienna Morgan
(Country-Rock)

2:00 PM 
Steve Taylor Three (Americana)

3:30 PM 
Billy Gunther (Country)

5:00 PM 
Holly Bernt Band (Americana)

6:30 PM 
Cold Tone Harvest (Americana/Alt-Country)

8:00 PM 
Jack Oats (Indie Americana)

9:45 PM 
The Orbitsuns (Outlaw Country)

 

SUNDAY 02

9:30 AM
Arise! Service from Royal Oak First United Methodist Church

11:15 AM 
Kate Jablonksi (Singer-Songwriter)

12:30 PM 
Kira Blue (Country/Pop)

2:00 PM 
Katelynn Corll & The Cripple Creek Band (Singer/Songwriter)

3:30 PM 
Billy Brandt & The Sugarees (Americana/Psychadelic)

5:00 PM 
Joey Vee (Country/Pop)

6:30 PM 
Ashley Lynn & The Spurs (Country Music)

8:00 PM 
Julianne Ankley & The Rougues  (Country Rock/Americana)

9:45 PM 
Jill Jack Band (Americana)

 

MONDAY 03

11:30 AM 
Jacob Depper (Folk)

1:00 PM 
Lisa Mary Band (Country)

2:30 PM 
Alan Turner & The Steel Horse Band (Country)

4:00 PM 
Black Jake & The Carnies (Punk Bluegrass)

5:45 PM 
Rye Whiskey (Modern Country)

7:45 PM 
Todd Michael Band (Country)

 


METROPCS R&B/JAZZ STAGE

 

FRIDAY 31

11:15 AM 
Cliff Gracey (Adult Contemporary)

12:30 PM 
OCC student vocalist, Ryan Bowie (Pop/Contemporary)

1:15 PM 
OCC students, Neliswa Dorsey & Ryan Bowie (Jazz Standards)

2:15 PM 
Terri Schuh (Neo Soul)

3:45 PM 
Charles E. Anthony & Friends (Jazz)

5:15 PM 
Nicole New (Jazz)

6:45 PM 
Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)

8:15 PM 
Laura Rain & The Caesars (Soul/Blues)

9:45 PM 
Notorious (R&B/Soul)

SATURDAY 01

11:15 AM 
Bra'Sha Taylor (R&B/Soul)

12:45 PM 
The Rick Matle Trio (Jazz Rock)

2:15 PM 
Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)

3:45 PM 
Stephen Grady Jr. (Jazz)

5:15 PM 
Alex Way (R&B/Soul)

6:45 PM 
Drew Schultz & The Broken Habits (Soul/Motown)

8:15 PM 
J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band (Neo Soul/R&B)

9:45 PM 
Larry Lee & Back in the Day Band (R&B/Funk

 

SUNDAY 02

11:15 AM 
Remington Taylor (Adult Contemporary)

12:45 PM 
Chrissii Key (R&B/Soul)

2:15 PM 
Al Bettis (Acoustic/Soul)

3:45 PM 
Isis Damil (Jazz)

5:15 PM 
Michon Young (R&B/Jazz)

6:45 PM 
Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)

8:15 PM 
Bobby Murray Band feat. Lenny Watkins (Blues)

9:45 PM 
New World Soul (R&B)

 

MONDAY 03

11:15 AM 
James Taylor Jr. (Adult Contemporary)

12:45 PM 
Chrissy Morgan Trio (Jazz)

2:15 PM 
Taylor Taylor (Jazzy Pop)

3:45 PM 
Melanie Rutherford & Phat Greasy (R&B/Neo Soul)

5:15 PM 
Yvette Meadows (R&B/Jazz)

6:45 PM 
Paddlebots (R&B/Jazz)

8:15 PM 
Alise King (R&B/Neo Soul)

 


FLAGSTAR BANK INTERNATIONAL STAGE

 

FRIDAY 31

12:00 PM 
Kidz Klez of Michigan (World Music/Klezmer)

1:45 PM
The Barley Brothers (Irish Folk/Sea Shanties)

3:45 PM 
Ara Topouzian Trio (Armenian & Middle Eastern Traditional Music)

5:45 PM 
McSpillin Irish Band (Irish Folk)

7:45 PM 
OS Clavelitos (Samba/World Music)

9:45 PM 
King Mellowman & Mellow Runnings (Reggae/Calypso)

 

SATURDAY 01

12:00 PM 
Ballet Folklorico De Detroit (Mexican Folkloric Dance)

1:45 PM 
Creole Du Nord (Cajun/Zydeco)

3:45 PM 
Rowdy O'Reilly Pirate Band (Sea Shanty/Original Pirate)

5:45 PM 
Karizma Band (Tejani)

7:45 PM 
Raion Taiko with the Godaiko Drummers (Japanese Taiko Drums)

9:45 PM 
The Polish Muslims (Polka Rock)

 

SUNDAY 02

11:30 AM
Motor City Irish Dance Company (Irish Dance and Music)

12:45 PM
Crossroad Fiddlers (Irish Celtic)

2:15 PM 
Bill Grogan's Goat (Celtic Rock)

3:45 PM 
Xiao Dong Wei (Chinese Pop/Rock)

5:45 PM 
The Aston Neighborhood Pleasure Club (Trad/Street Jazz)

7:45 PM 
CrossBow (High-Energy Celtic)

9:45 PM 
Roots Vibrations (Reggae, Soca)

 

MONDAY 03

12:00 AM 
Hoaloha Polynesian Dance Group (Spirit of Aloha Show)

1:45 PM 
The Band Mint (Rock/HipHop)

3:45 PM 
The Zydeco Hepcats (Zydeco)

5:45 PM 
Comparsa Sur (Latin American Music)

7:45 PM 
Sean Blackman's In Transit (World Music)

 


 

OCC CULTURAL/ACOUSTIC STAGE

FRIDAY 31

11:15 AM 
Blake Elliott (Indie Blues)

12:30 PM
OCC Culinary Demo

1:15 PM
Wire in the Wood (Progressive Bluegrass)

2:45 PM 
OCC Culinary Demo

3:30 PM 
Sam Van Wagoner (Pop/Rock)

5:00 PM 
Athens Creek (Americana)

6:45 PM 
Thunderwude (Bluegrass)

 

SATURDAY 01

11:30 AM 
Moriah Sultes (Singer-Songwriter)

1:00 PM
Maticic (Folk/Americana)

2:30 PM 
OCC Theater Performance

3:45 PM 
Jill Govan (Folk/Soup)

5:15 PM 
Acoustic Ash (Singer-Songwriter)

6:45 PM 
Carolyn Striho (Indie Rock/Pop)

 

SUNDAY 02

11:15 AM 
Jake McArthur (Indie Folk/Rock)

12:45 PM
Mike Vial and Mike Gentry (Folk/Rock)

2:00 PM 
Stagecrafters

2:45 PM 
OCC Theater Performance

4:00 PM 
Mark Reitenga & Bobby East (Acoustic Folk Rock)

5:30 PM 
Escaping Pavement (Americana/Bluegrass)

7:00 PM 
Whistle Stop Revue (Bluegrass/Americana)

 

MONDAY 03

11:15 AM 
Keynote Sisters (Acoustic Variety)

12:30 PM
OCC Culinary Demo

1:15 PM 
Kubat, Finlay & Rose (Folk/Americana)

2:45 PM 
OCC Culinary Demo

3:30 PM 
Bird Into Bear (Folk-Rock)

 


 

THINK FORD FIRST PERFORMANCE PIT

FRIDAY 31

11:45 AM
Detroit Circus (Circus-style Performance)

1:00 PM
George Tait, Mind Tapped (Psychological magic)

5:30 PM
Dueling Pianos International (Dueling Pianos)

8:00 PM
Dance Jam from Life Time (Fitness Class)

9:00 PM 
SKYrise
(Electronic)

 

SATURDAY 01

11:30 AM
Detroit Circus (Circus-style Performance)

1:00 PM
Yoga Flow from Life Time (Fitness Class)

2:30 PM 
Rock the Mic Competition
(Singing Competition)

5:00 PM
The Magic of Flight with Detroit Acro feat - Bryan, Kimo, and Paige (Yoga Acro)

6:30 PM
Dueling Pianos International (Dueling Pianos)

9:00 PM 
Movement Music Festival presents DJ Gary Chandler

 

SUNDAY 02

12:00 PM 
Atelier Art Studio
(Art Demonstration)

1:00 PM
Gluteus Macout from Life Time (Fitness Class)

2:30 PM
Rock the Mic Competition (Singing Competition)

5:00 PM
Cabar Fiedh (Bagpipes)

6:30 PM
Dueling Pianos International (Dueling Pianos)

9:00 PM
Movement Music Festival presents DJ Ryan Richards

 

MONDAY 03

10:30 AM 
The Barre Code
(Fitness class)

12:00 PM 
Audacious Hoops
(Hula-hoop Performance)

1:30 PM 
The Vibe Man John Davis
(Vibraphonist)

3:00 PM 
The Michigan Science Center for Capoeira
(Capoeira Demo)

4:15 PM
Atelier Art Studio
(Art Demonstration)

5:00 PM
Detroit Circus (Circus-style Performance)

6:30 PM
Dueling Pianos International (Dueling  Pianos)

 


DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS KIDS STAGE

DIA_lockup_lg_alt2_RGB.jpg
 

FRIDAY 31

12:00 PM
Billy Goats Gruff Puppet Show

1:30 PM
The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

4:30 PM
Storyteller Ivory D. Williams presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

5:15 PM
Michigan Science Center

5:45 PM
Kevin Kammeraad & Friends presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

6:45 PM
Michigan Science Center

7:25 PM
Billy Goats Gruff Puppet Show

 

SATURDAY 01

12:00 PM 
Michigan Science Center

12:40 PM 
LifeTime Fitness Fun Fit Kids Program

1:00 PM
Kevin Kammeraad & Friends presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

2:00 PM 
Oakland Community College

3:00 PM
Raion Taiko with Godaiko Drummers presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

4:45 PM
Kevin Kammeraad & Friends presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

5:45 PM
Michigan Science Center

6:15 PM
Kevin Kammeraad & Friends presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

7:45 PM
Billy Goats Gruff Puppet Show

 

SUNDAY 02

12:00 PM 
Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

12:40 PM 
LifeTime Fitness Fun Fit Kids Program

1:20 PM 
Storyteller Ivory D. Williams presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

2:00 PM 
School of World Music and Dance presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

3:00 PM
Storyteller Ivory D. Williams presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

4:00 PM 
Oakland Community College

5:00 PM
School of World Music and Dance presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

6:00 PM 
Pure Imagination Music Show

6:45 PM
Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

7:20 PM 
Pure Imagination Magic Show

 

MONDAY 03

12:00 PM 
Rosco the Clown

12:40 PM 
LifeTime Fitness Fun Fit Kids Program

1:20 PM 
Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

2:00 PM 
Storyteller La'Ron Williams presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

2:40 PM 
Rosco the Clown

3:20 PM 
Kevin Devine

4:00 PM 
Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

4:40 PM 
Storyteller Judy Sima presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts

5:20 PM 
Rosco the Clown

6:00 PM 
Kevin Devine Music

6:40 PM 
Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff