OCC Partnership

occ-horizontal-white2-tag.jpg
20170901_JWA_ABE_Eighteen_5D4_0263.jpg

Oakland Community College (OCC) joins Ford Arts, Beats & Eats through a strategic partnership to bring a variety of the school’s visual and performing arts elements to life throughout the festival weekend. OCC and its students will participate with special live performances, art exhibitions and cooking demonstrations for attendees to enjoy and learn. 

 

 

 

GALLERY AND DEMONSTRATIONS

Visit the Oakland Community College Art Gallery and Exhibition Space inside the Juried Fine Art Show.   Showcasing student art work in several mediums, the art gallery and exhibition space will also host demonstrations through out the weekend. 

Culinary Program                                                       

Chef Athena Bolger CCC, FMP will demonstrate infusing tasty spirits and use those same spirits to build the perfect cocktail, prepare a summertime crowd-pleasing pitcher of libations and a pitcher of mocktails.

Carving: Award winning Chef Doug Ganhs CEC and his amazingly talented protégés will demonstrate how to create vibrant hand carved fruit and vegetable centerpieces to brighten up your table. 

Graphic Design Program     

Performance on DIA Kids Stage Saturday at 2pm and Sunday at 4pm

Popsicle Palace

In the spirit of 1960’s Pop Artist Claes Oldenburg, the graphic design program is facilitating a series of performances that involve huge wooden popsicle sticks.  Created out of 8-foot wood planks, attendees can experience exaggerated scale by working as a team, constructing structures on the stage.

Popsicle Parade

There will also be several giant popsicle parades and marches that will canvas the festival grounds. Attendees will be encouraged to participate.  This will help promote the stage event and add excitement about design and art throughout the event.

Theatre Program      

Performance on the OCC Stage Saturday at 2:30pm and Sunday at 2:45pm                                                 

OCC Theatre Program is proud to present 20 actors in a 45 minute show, covering 3 short, very funny and poignant one-acts and 2 preview scenes from an up-coming production.  One-Acts include...

Stuck by Brian Cox

After being left at the altar on his wedding day, the heartbroken groom and 2 semi drunk groomsmen, decide to break into his "no-longer-future-in-laws" house to retrieve the one wedding gift he refuses to let his runaway fiancé keep. What could possibly go wrong? 

Chronicles Simpkins Will Cut Your Ass by Rolin Jones

Fourth-grader Chronicles Simpkins is the Undisputed Unified Tetherball Champion of Recess, Lunch, and After School. She rules the tetherball court with an iron fist...but what happens when a new challenger dares to enter her ten-foot circle of pain?

Chester, Who Painted The World Purple by Marco Ramirez

Heartfelt and loving, this short play is about a Chester...a kid who loves his grandfather more than anything and his plan to paint the world purple when he realizes it's the only color his grandfather can still see.

All My Sons by Arthur Miller

2 Promo Scenes from our up-coming fall production of this dramatic, American Classic.

 

OCC STAGE SCHEDULE

 

FRIDAY 31

11:15 AM 
Blake Elliott (Indie Blues)

12:30 PM
OCC Culinary Demo

1:15 PM
Wire in the Wood (Progressive Bluegrass)

2:45 PM 
OCC Culinary Demo

3:30 PM 
Sam Van Wagoner (Pop/Rock)

5:00 PM 
Athens Creek (Americana)

6:45 PM 
Thunderwude (Bluegrass)

SATURDAY 01

11:30 AM 
Moriah Sultes (Singer-Songwriter)

1:00 PM
Maticic (Folk/Americana)

2:30 PM 
OCC Theater Performance

3:45 PM 
Jill Govan (Folk/Soup)

5:15 PM 
Acoustic Ash (Singer-Songwriter)

6:45 PM 
Carolyn Striho (Indie Rock/Pop)

 

SUNDAY 02

11:15 AM 
Jake McArthur (Indie Folk/Rock)

12:45 PM
Mike Vial & Mike Gentry (Folk/Rock)

2:00 PM 
Stagecrafters

2:45 PM 
OCC Theater Performance

4:00 PM 
Mike Reitenga & Bobby East (Acoustic Folk Rock)

5:30 PM 
Escaping Pavement (Americana/Bluegrass)

7:00 PM 
Whistle Stop Revue (Bluegrass/Americana)

 

MONDAY 03

11:15 AM 
Keynote Sisters (Acoustic Variety)

12:30 PM
OCC Culinary Demo

1:15 PM 
Kubat, Finlay & Rose (Folk/Americana)

2:45 PM 
OCC Culinary Demo

3:30 PM 
Bird Into Bear (Folk-Rock)